Skip to main content

Full text of "1974 JFK Middle School Yearbook Enfield, CT"

See other formats



















































ka-lei'do-scope 

(ka -li'da - skop), n. 

1 A constantly changing set of colors . 

2 A series of changing phases or events. 










Like the images of the Kaleidoscope, 
our years at J.F.K. have been both 
ever-changing and filled with color. 
Classroom memories are marked by 
fun and frustration. The dances 
and basketball games found us 
enjoying another facet of school 
life. Those who shared in the 
production of a musical program or 
play took away happy times and 
rich experiences. The Student 
Council gave some a new found 
responsibility. The athletic 
games were yet another proving 
ground for J.F.K. students. 

Three years at Kennedy are recorded 
here, a Kaleidoscope of activity. 
Each in its way has been a part of 
our development. 












Wayne 

Abraham 



John 

Alexander 



Kim 

Arena 



Deborah 

Badger 



William 

Ackerman 



Sandra 

Albee 



Joey 

Albert 


Jeffrey 

Alexander 


CLASS OF 1977 



Thomas 

Allen 


Anthony 

Ambrosini 



Andrea 

Anderson 



Patricia 

Anderson 



Shane 

Arrowsmith 


Michael 

Ayotte 



Cynthia 

Bacewicz 


Linda 

Bachetti 



Candace 

Bailey 



Milissa 

Baker 


Valerie 

Baker 



Wendy 

Baldwin 



Michael 

Baum 



Andrea 

Bellida 



Henry 

Blethen 




Geri 

Baldyga 


Janet, 

Barile 


Ralph Henry 

Beaudin Beaudry 


Timothy Keith 
Barkyoumb Bartholomew 


Richard Brendan 

Beaupre Begley 



Cynthia 

Bennett 


Linda 

Bennett 



Bryan 

Berthold 


Deboran 

Bessette 



Jan 

Blomstrann 


Constance 

Bogardus 



Cheryl 
Boisjolie 


Vincent 

Bonazelli 



Robert 

Bascom 



Karen 

Belanger 



Christina 

Biagetti 



Michael 

Bond 





Laurence 

Boucher 



Kim 

Boudreau 



Kenneth 

Boulette 



Patricia 

Bourne 


Deborah Antoinette 
Bousquet Bouthillier 



James 

Bozeman 



Brent 

Bragdon 



Timothy 

Brennen 



Gayle 

Breor 


Loretta 

Bride 


Cynthia 

Brewer 



Keith 

Browning 


Laura Lee 
Buchanan 



Doleen 

Burnham 



Robert 

Burnham 


James 

Butenas 


Kathleen 

Buttafuoco 


v * it. 
4 ~'|;- 


1 - ' 



Thomas 

Campbell 



Louise 

Caouette 


Patrick 

Carifa 



Chistopher Janice Cynthia 

Carley Carney Carpe 




Deborah 

Carroll 


Jonathan 

Carson 



Patricia 

Caye 


Donna Aileen 

Chamberlain Chambers 



Deborah 

Chaves 



Ann Marie 
Cheney 



Kenneth 

Cherpak 



Chesworth 


Debra 

Childs 



Edward 

Cichon 



Deborah 

Cimadon 



Paul 

Cirillo 


Nancy 

Clark 



Cathleen 

Clegg 



Daniel 

Cobb 


Louis 

Coccia 



Patrick 

Conley 



Joyce 

Connors 


Peter 

Connors 



Charlene 

Charette 



Marianne 

Christensen 



Andrew 

Cloughley 





Donald 

Contois 



Judith 

Coon 



Ann Marie 
Cote 



Brendan 

Coughlin 



Elizabeth 

Crowell 



John 

Cooney 


Brenda 

Corbin 



Michael 

Cormier 


Frederick 

Cornock 



Gerard 

Cote 



Joseph 

Cote 



Lisa 

Cote 


Michael 

Cothran 



Peter 

Courtois 


Lori 

Courville 



Elaine 

Couzelis 


Brian 

Crawford 



Carol 

Crowley 



Stephen Cynthia 

Cunningham Curcio 



Carol 

Custer 





Peter 

Costas 



Gary 

Cotnoir 



Catherine 

Croce 



Mark 

Cutler 









Brian 

Cyr 


Mary Ann 
Czarnecki 


Diane 

Dagesse 


Susan 

Czehura 



Judith 

Daigle 



Lewis 

Daigle 



Ellen 

Dausch 


Marie 

Davis 



Marjorie Monica 
Davis Debenedict 
is 



Steven 

Delage 


Margaret 

Delgudice 



John 

Delisa 



William Donna 

DeMaria Deschenes 



Diane 

Desrosiers 


Doreen 

Detuccio 



Cathy 

Diel 



Linda 

Diorio 



Laureen 

Daigle 



Allen 

Decker 



Roy 

Deschenes 



Alan Lee 
Disbro 






Tracy 

Dobrozensky 



Robert 

Drzewiecki 



Joyce 

Edwards 



Peter 

Doherty 



David 

Dolloff 


Shirley 

Dorunda 



Rickey 

Doucette 


William 

Downs 



Mary 

Dubchy 



Louise 

Dubois 


Sharon 

Dubois 



Joann 

Ducharme 



Frank 

Dudzinski 



Diane 
Dumala 



Marjorie 

Duquette 



Felicia 

Dy.jak 



^aren 

Eastman 



Lynn 

Edmonds 



Carol 

Evanisky 


Donald 

Evans 



Christine Dianne 
Fahy Farley 



Gary 

Farley 





Elizabeth 

Ferreira 



Mary 

Fleming 


III 



David 

Gagnon 



Cathy Barbara 

Fiori Fisher 



Donna 

Fisher 



Richard Barbara 

Flaherty Flanagan 



Jeannine 

Folger 



Mary Ann Joyce 

Folsom Fontana 



Lynn Cheryl 

Fregeau Frenette 



Joyce 

Friedrich 



Chris 

Friend 



Michael 

Friend 


Mary Ellen 
Frizzell 



? I 

Mark 

Fuller 



Nancy 

Gagnon 



Susan David 

Gagnon Gall 



Michael 

Gallo 



David 

Gamage 








Diana 

Gonzalez 


Michael 

Green 


Kathleen 

Hall 


Julie 

Hames 


Veronica 

Garrett 


Roxanne 

Guerriero 


Sally Ann 
Garvey 


Laura 

Gniady 


Cynthia 

Green 


Mark 

Guimond 


Richard 

Gaskell 


Michele 

Godin 


Kathleen 

Green 


Cynthia 

Guyette 


Adelaida 

Gil 


Marilyn 

Gould 


Vincent 

Grieco 


Mark 

Hamel 


Kenneth 

Grout 






Mike 

Gillen 


Donna 

Graves 


Sharon 

Giordano 


Douglas 

Graves 






Paul 

Handley 



Peter 

Handley 



Mary 

Hannon 



William 

Harrison 


Susan 

Harling 



William 

Hastings 



Rita 

Havens 


Matthew 

Hazen 



Daniel 

Healy 


Herbert 

Henzel 



Jeffrey 

Hethcoat 


Charles 

Hoague 





Craig 

Hoctor 



Karen 

Hogan 



Timothy 

Hogan 



James 

Holland 



Karen 

Hollowell 


Harry 

Holmes 



Elaine 

Horner 



David 

Hoyt 



Linda Thomas 

Hoyt Hryniewicz 



Charles 
Hud on 


Julie 

Huggard 






MaryEllen 

Hughes 


Susan 

Jameson 


Kevin 

Jones 


Ralph Valarie 

Jones Jones 


Garrett 

Hurrle 


Linda 

Johnson 


David 

Hyer 


Gail 

Iacolino 


Carla 

Imperatrice 



Lynn 

Kamay 


Kathleen 

Karakla 



Virginia 

Katilus 



Kevin 

Keleher 


Timothy 

Kelley 



Brian 

King 


Jacqueline 

Kostyk 



Paula 

Kot 



Bob 

Kranz 


Jan 

Krzanowski 



Amy 

Ingraham 



Catherine 

Jordan 



Linda 

Keyes 



Kenneth 

Kula 




Susanne 

Kulungian 



Julie 

Lake 



Kent 

Lapointe 



John 

Leader 



Catherine Ann 
Kurley Kvjeder 




* | 

a 

Christopher 

Lachendro 


Carolyn 

Laferriere 



Lori 

Lagasse 







V>'» i 

Jeanne 

Laliberte 


Richard 

Lareau 


Christopher 

Lee 


Richard 

Landry 


Paul 

Lasewicz 


Donna 
Lefebvre 


v. 

- H 

RonaId 
Langdon 


Terry 

Lasher 


Muriel 

Lemek 


Lester 
Lapierre 


David 

Lemieux 


Linda 

Lavalette 


Sean 

Leroy 


Andrea 
La pa 


Karen 

Latulippe 




Rosemary 

Lessard 



Sandra 

Little 



Todd 

Lucia 



Philip 

Marcoux 



Daniel David 

Levesque Lillis 



Beth 

Linehan 


Gilles 

Lirette 



John 

Locatelli 


Lynn 

Lombardi 



Sharon Susette 

Lombardi London 





Eileen 

Markowski 


Brad 

MacDonaId 


Real 

Marquis 


Rita 
MacKay 


Susan 

Marshall 


Michelle 

Mager 


Matthew 

Martin 


Robin 

Lynes 



Patty 

Little 



Keith 

Lovely 



Martin 

Mancuso 



Richard 

Martin 




Ester 

Marturano 



Philip 

Mauri 



Natalie 

McGhie 



> 


Patricia 

McMahon 



Jeanne 

Masse 


Denise 

Masse 



Donald Raymond 

Mathieu Mathieu 



Charles 

May 


Joanne 

Maznicki 


William 

Maznicki 


Carol 

McCafferty 



Susan 

McGuiness 


Lori 

McKeen 



Mary 

McKinney 


Patricia 

McKinstrey 



David 

McNamara 


Ellen 

McWha 



Dean 

Mears 



Edmund 

Mercier 



Donna 

Mauri 



t j 

James 

McCoy 



Sheila 

McLaughlin 



Kenneth 

Mercik 







DonaId 
Michaud 



Roger 

Michaud 


Fay- 

Miller 



Mike 

Millei 


Norma 

Miller 



Denis 

Montminy 



Mark 

Mooney 



Brian 

Moore 



Mary Ellen 
Moore 



Roger 

Moran 



Catherine 

Moriarty 



Janet 

Moriarty 



William 

Moriarty 



Bruce 

Morin 



Matthew 

Morneault 



Donna 

Mortensen 


Susan 

Moynihan 



Michael 

Murphy 



Richard Donna 

Nadeau Nason 



Kathleen 

Miville 



Sharon 

Morgan 



Kimberly 

Morrell 



Margaret 

Natale 






Frank 

Neves 



David 

Newsam 



Christine 

Nicholas 



Keith 

Nichols 


Mark 

Nixon 



Thomas 

Nolan 



Stephen 

Nurmi 



Robert 
O' Brien 



Sharon 

Cfcoin 



Kim 

Ostrander 



George 

Ouellette 


Laurie 

Ouellette 



Michael 
Pa lmer 


David 

Parker 



Chris 

Paulin 


Mlh. 


Lon 

Parker 



Marion 

Pazik 



Eugene 

Pease 



Michael 

Perillo 



Mark Christine 

Perreault Pieper 


Gregory Karen Randall 

Pike Piotrowski Piteo 









Cynthia 

Pitts 


Brian 

Poliks 


Karen 

Pospisil 



Cindy Laura 

Prentiss Provera 



Mary 

Quinn 



Richard 

Raymond 



Mark 
Re jman 



Roberta Joseph 

Rella Reynolds 



Karen 

Rittlinger 


Patricia 

Riley 



Michael 

Rittlinger 



Jacqueline 

Robbins 



Robert 

Robbins 




Alan 

Rotatori 


a ■ 

Roberta 

Roy 


Theresa 

Rossi 



Steven 

Roy 



John 

Rozenbersky 



Edward 

Quinn 



Vincent 

Rigatti 



Daryl 

Roberts 



Linda 

Ruel 



James 

Sadutto 



George 

Schober 



John 

Sheehan 



Joanne 

Skirvan 



Me lanie 
Sarna 


David 

Santanella 


George 

Santos 



Michael 

Sattal 


David 

Schleicher 



Jill 

Schollard 


Tammie 

Schools 



Mark 

Schroder 



Nancy- 

Sellers 


James 

Shattuck 



Stuart 

Sibley 


Dawn 

Sidway 



Debra 

Simcic 



Patricia Gary 

Sinsigalli Skarzynski 



Brian 

Slupecki 


Margarette 

Smith 



Mark 

Smith 



Nicholas 

Smith 



Sandra 

Smith 





Timothy 

Smyth 



Donna 

Soucy 



Joy 

Starkweather 



Marjorie 

Stimpson 



Eric 

Snyder 



Deborah 

Sombric 



Domenic 

Sorrentino 


Kathleen 

Soucie 



Matthew 

Soule 



William 
Sr oka 



Elizabeth 
St, George 


Thomas 

Stankiewicz 



Richard 

Starzyk 



\\ M 

t m m 

William 

Stefano 



Linda 

Stillwell 



Susan 

Stillwell 



Philip 

Stocker 



William 

Storey 



Elizabeth 

Strickland 


Diana 

Strickland 




Daniel 

Sullivan 



Carl 

Swisher 



Lisa 

Teigen 



Terry 

Thomas 



Mark 

Sullivan 


Amy 

Supple 



Paul 

Surapine 



Michael 

Susi 



Cheryl 

Tadiello 



William 

Taksar 



Gerard 

Tarbox 



Michael 

Tarbox 



Peter 

Testori 



David 

Thomas 


Derrick 

Thomas 



Richard 

Thomas 



Dawn 

Thompson 



John 

Thomson 


James 

Trefethen 



Bill 

Trotta 







Mary 

Vitkauskas 


David 

Vosburgh 


Nancy 

Uccello 


Amy 

Vanhorn 


Susan 

Wadman 


Jane 

Tryon 


Cheryl 

Usher 


Thomas 

Vella 


Cynthia 

Vidito 


Karen 

Unterreiner 


Marie 

Vella 


Beth 

Vitkauskas 


Catherine 

Walsh 


Dylan 

Veseskis 


Mi 


Guylene 

Vaughn 


Michael 

Viera 


Frank 

Wadsworth 


Tina 

Turi 


Michael 

Valesquez 



Steven 

Weiss 



Sharon 

Wielgos 



Laura 

Walters 


Gera lyn 
Walton 



1 

Timothy 

Waterman 



Mark 

Wells 



Karen 

Werther 


Dorothy 

Wheat 



Alyson 

Wilcox 


Joel 

Wilson 



Cynthia 

Yavorosky 



Donna 

Zarcaro 


Steven 

Ziter 



Rhonda 
Zopf i 



Linda 

Webb 



Jeffrey 

Widun 



Chrisopher 

Young 


The following list comprises the balance of the 9th grade class 
whose pictures were not available at the time of publication: 


Albetski, Donna 
Aronson,Claudia 
Bartholmew,Robert 
Beauregard,Scott 
Bishop, Linda 
Blanchard, Denise 
Boucher,Jeanine 
Boudreau,Kevin 
Bourque, Jeffrey 
Brocuglio, Thomas 
Brown,Nancy 
Brzozowski,Anthony 
Bucchiere,Shaun 
Buck,Pamela 
Budd, Kimberly 
Cabrera,Joseph 
Cammilleri, Ester 
Caravello, Richard 
Cardosa, Wayne 
Carrara,Robert 
Cartwright,Brian 
Chabot, Peter 
Charest,Cheryl 
Chevalier,James 
Coakley,Erin 
Coope,Cynthia 
Crowley,Michael 
Cunningham, David 
Davenport, Steven 
Downs, Kelly 
Dumais,Paula 
Dunn, Donna 
Duray,Gregory 
Flower, Thomas 
Gates, Michael 
Gawle,Frank 
Gehring,Virginia 
George, Mark 
Gero, Gregory 


Gibbs, Dennis 
Glende,Edward 
Gregonis,Gregory 
Guhne,Margie 
Hallett, Richard 
Hargreaves,Paul 
Hebbe,Allan 
Iacolinofaul 
Jansen,June 
Januszewski,Dennis 
Jedziniak,Kerry 
Johnson,James 
Jones, Cindy 
Kirchmeir,William 
Klezos,Deborah 
Krikorian, Donna 
Lake, John 
Laliberte,John 
Lally, Deborah 
Lamond, Mark 
Larochelle,Jay 
Lasutschinkow,Peter 
Lemain,Sam 
Lemieux, Raymond 
Leonard, Scott 
Little, Michelle 
Malinoski,Stephen 
Marcotte, Robert 
Mason, Glenn 
Maticke,Robert 
Miller,Michael 
Morin, Norman 
Motola, Kevin 
Murphy, Brian 
Nolan, Jerald 
Pease, Donald 
Pease, Ronald 
Pelletier, Kimberly 
Petrek, John 


Peterson,Sherri 
Picard, John 
Pieper,Susan 
Quinn, Maureen 
Reardon, Timothy 
Reed, Dale 
Regini, Raymond 
Rivard, Anne 
Roberge, Claudette 
Romanger,Jack 
Roth, Susan 
Rozalski, Stanley 
Rucci,David 
Salerno,Dean 
Salvatore,Steven 
Sanders,Tony 
Scannell.Mary 
Seagrave, Ellen 
Shepley, Steven 
Sherwin, Keith 
Spencer, Leslie 
Stack, William 
Strunk, Stephen 
Studdiford,Donna 
Swart, Lisa 
Sweigart,Matthew 
Sykes, Mark 
Tarr, Kelly 
Teske, Deborah 
Tidwell, William 
Valuckas, Mary 
Vaughan,Robert 
Warzyski, Deborah 
Wilcox, Carolyn 
Wilson, Thomas 
Wood, William 
Wylot,Ricky 
Wysocki, Edward 




QUIETEST - LORI LAGASSE and DAN LEVESQUE 

SUPERLATIVES 


MOST ATHLETIC 
LINDA HOYT and 

NICK SMITH 


4 














CUTEST 



MOST SCHOOL SPIRITED 

TRACY DOBROZENSKY and 

bob o’brien 


MARY ANN FOLSOM 
and JIM McCOY 


CLASS COUPLE 

ANN KWEDER and 

STEVE ZITER 















CLASS ARTIST- SUE LONDON and 

PETER CHABOT 


BEST ALL AROUND- 


ANN KWEDER and 
BILL MAZNICKI 






SMARTEST-LINDA RUEL 
and MATT SWEIGART 


BEST DRESSED- DONNA MAURI 
TERRI and DERRICK THOMAS 


PRETTIEST (GIRL) 
RITA MCKAY 


HANDSOMEST (BO 
PETE HANDLEY 





MOST INDIVIDUAL 



WENDY BALDWIN and 
SEAN LEROY 


PERFECTIONIST- 

LINDA RUEL and 
MIKE SUSI 














MOST DRAMATIC- 

CATHY MORIARTY 
and ALLEN DECKER 


friendliest- 

LISA COTE and 
JOE COTE 


CLASS MOUTH- 
LYNN EDMONDS and 
TOM FLOWER 














CLASS MUSICIAN - 

KATHY HALL and 
PAUL SURAPINE 


SHYEST- 

LORI LAGASSE 
and DAN LEVESQUE 


CLASS FLIRT - 

LYNN FREGEAU 
and DYLAN VESESKIS 





















MOST LIKELY TO 
SUCCEED- 
SUE WADMAN *nd 
TIM SMYTH 


MOST 


CHEERFUL- 

JANET 

MORIARTY 
• nd BILL 
MAZNICKI 


CLASS CLOWN- 
LYNN EDMONDS 
•nd TOM FLOWER 












CLASS WILL 




■ ,v : \ 


mm 


We the 9th grade class of 74 1 
being of brilliant minds and 
beautiful bodies leave to those 
who are remaining behind these 
mementoes: 

I, Jim McCoy leave my soccer 
number (3) to Jim Mager. 

I, Kathy Miville, leave my 
sister, Linda my gym locker ##33, 
with the hopes that she can fit 
more in it than I was able to. 

We the Varsity Cheerleaders, 
leave to Mr. Arnold and Mr.Keller 
a pair of earplugs and blinders. 


I,Paul Lasewicz, leave 
to Kevin Hart all the 
single mittens I can 
find. 

I,Joyce Edwards,leave 
my sister Janine my 
brains and good be¬ 
havior. 


I, Greg Doray leave t.o Miss Petise my dirty 
rabbit ears. 

I, Lee Chambers, leave to Miss Nartowicz 2 ctzen 
more cats-on-drugs- stories to read in her 

spare time. 








We, Janice Carnev and Lee Chambers, leave 
to Mr. Bell one free push down Town Farm 
Hill to get back at the rat. 


We, Michele Mager and Sandy Albee, leave to 
Miss Nealon two helpers 5th period. 

I, Lynn Fregeau leave everyone my beautiful 
body. 

To the school nurse from all us headache- 
stricken scholars, her first bottle of a new 
wonder drug called Aspirin 


I,Mamina Gil, leave the 
dollar I won for not 
talking for a whole period 
to Mr. Benson. 


I Linda Bachetti, leave to 
my sister Terry all the 
good times I had at J.F.K. 

I,Mark George, Leave Mr. 
Sweet my Alice Cooper 
albums. 


I, Tim Smyth! leave my patience to any 
Bth grade boy who thinks being the manager 
of the football team is an easy job. 


We, Sheila McLaughlin,Sherri Peterson 
and Kathy Hall, leave to Mr. Andy a new 
recording of "Angie" by the Rolling 
"Stones". 


m 


We, Manina Gil, and Donna 
Fisher leave Mr. Benson’s 
next year’s classes all 
our interruptions, giggles, 
jokes and detentions! 


I, Lee Disbro, leave Mr. Citron a pen 
holder for his ear and a tie tack to 
keep his tie straight. 


We, George Schober and Bill Taksar, 
leave Mrs. Lewis 4 million Dracula 
projects and a vampire to go with it. 





I, Michele Little, leave any 7th graders without freckles 
mine, and good luck wi&hthem. 

We, Claris Fahy, Donna Chamberlain and Carol Custer leave J.F.K. 
with great pleasure* 

We, Mike Gillen,Pete Handley, Nick Smith leave Michael Deschenes 
the book "I Love Myself”. 

We, the ”73-74" Kennedy Football Team leave our good coordination 
to next year’s football team. 



I, Cindy Green, leave to my 
sister Laurie lots of luck in 
gymnastics and cheerleading. 

We, Cathy Miville and Cindy Baer, 
leave to Mr. LaFlamme one stick 
of Juicy Fruit gum, that we 
ripped off between classes on 
January 21, 1974* 

I, Ann Kweder, leave my nickname 
’’Annie Fannie” to Mr. Arnold. 

We, Kathy Miville and Cathy Diel 
leave Mr. Bell’s mystery stories 
class, still wondering ”who dun 
it. ” 

I, Donna Albetski, leave my Drum 
Majorette baton to Heidi Climan 

in hopes she doesn*t learn 
everything the way I did - the 
hard way. 






I, Mark Cutler, leave my friend Mike Gill 
my slide bar. 

I, Karen Piotrowski leave every spider 
on school grounds to attack Mr. Girard. 

I, Janice Carney, leave to Mrs. Fournier 
all my curls in the hopes that someone 
will tease her as unmercifully as she 
teased me. 


We, Cathy Fiori and Sharon Wielgos, leave 
one bag of butterscotch candies and a 
handful of wrappers to the lady in Blue 
House office and Mr. Sampson. May they 
chew them heartily. 

I, Barb Fisher, leave my brother Pete 
and Joe Morris my shop glasses #17. 


I, Linda Hoyt, leave my basketball uniform 
to Doreen Staveski* 


We, Kathy Hall, Sherri Peterson and Lee 
Chambers leave Mr. Straub our Polish jokes. 


We,Lisa 
Cote and 
Jill 

Schollard 
leave 
Mrs.Wain 
a pair of 
high 

platforms. 


I, Alan Rotatori, leave my 
hockey shirt to Jim Mulligan. 

We Donna and Barbara Fisher, 
leave our brother, Peter, all 
the fun and enjoyment we had at 
Kennedy. 

I, Carol Crowley, leave Mr. 
Neville my floppy white hat to 
remind him of me. 


I, Terry Thomas, 
leave my friend 


Norris Rabb a pick to comb his hair. 


We, Ann Kweder and Steve Ziter, leave all 
the fun and good times we had together at 
Kennedy. 







We, Sue Jameson, Michelle 
Mager and Paula Dumais leave 
Mr. Climan our clarinets. 

We, Joanne Maznicki. and Jan 
Moriarty leave Mrs. Towers all 
our excuses for being late to 
homeroom. 

I, Tracy Dobrozensky, leave Mr. 
Andy a can of Campbells Soup. 

I, Elizabeth St.George, leave 
Miss Wynglarz a deflated 
basketball. 


We, Lori Bride and Linda 
Johnson leave Mr. Charland a 
new stamping machine. 

I Sheila McLaughlin leave Kathy Bousquet to my brother Courtney. 

I, Matt Morneault leave to Mr. Perrotti the book T, How to Play 
Chess". 

We, Jackie Robbins and Karen Rittlinger, leave Miss Nealon all 

our excuses for not taking gym. 

I, Lori Bride, leave my brother,David, 
all my history notes just in case he 
gets Mr. Barmak. 

We, Kelly Tarr and Lori Courville, leave 
our thanks to the school nurse for all 
the candy she gave us for”our sore 
throats”. 

I, Carol Crowley, leave MissPetise my 
Donald Duck voice. 

We Cathy Croce and Sharon Giordano, 
leave to next year's ski club fun 
and lots of luck on the slopes. 


I, Kim Arena leave my brother Tommy 
a big hug and kiss in the halls. 


We the Ski Club members leave 
Mr. LaFlamme free lessons, how 
to ski Mt. Tom. 


I, Mark Sullivan, leave infor 
mation on how to skip school 
for anyone who wants it. 








We, Linda Ruel and Ann Kweder, 
leave to next years varsity 
cheerleading captains a bottle of 
anacin. 


I Steve Ziter leave to Mike 
Deceshenes my favorite pencil 
thats always on my ear. 


We, Sandy Albee, Michelle Mager, 
Tim Kelley, Mark Sullivan, Bill 
Maznicki, Pete Handley and Ken 
Grout leave peace and quiet to 
Mrs. Spaderna. 


I, Ann Kweder, leave my red hair 
and blushing face to Mr. Andy. 


We, Cathy Croce and Roxanne Guerriero, leave 
all our tf Adios and Hasta la vistas TT to Miss 
Acito. 


I, Joe Cote, leave Danny Keegan my number 1 
soccer uniform. 


I Bill Maznicki leave my nephew Peter my 
ability to handle the chicks. 


We, Miss MacArthur and Mrs.Custer, leave the 
yearbook to Mr. Perrotti. 


We the members of the soccer team 
leave Mr. Clarkin a life size 
poster of King Tobi of Nairobi. 


I. Cathy 
Diel leave 
Miss Wynglarz still wondering how I got 
dressed in three minutes. 












CLASS PROPHECY 


Ten years have passed in Enfield as we, the 9th grade class of 
1974, board the 747 Superset, on lease to Bill Trotta and John 
Thompson, Presidential candidates for 19$4. We are enroute 
to a rock concert to raise funds for the upcoming election. 

We are greeted by stewardesses Minina Gil and Sharon Dubois. 

Our pilot Mark Wells comes out to greet us as we are seated by 
Marita Havens and Karen Belanger. 

We have heard from weather man Steven Delarge that the weather 
will be fine for flying. As we look around we see such well- 
known basketball stars as Tom Flower, Wayne Abraham, Tim Kelley, 
and Brian King. Also on board Nancy Clark, belly dancer, 
with her manager Joe Cote. 

Over toward the end of the plane we see Peace Corps workers, 

Paula Kot, Pat McMahon and Sally Garyey, talking with actor 
Steve Cunningham and physical therapist Andrea Bellida. 

Nurses, Marion Pazik and Sandy Albee, join in the conversation 
as distinguished lawyers. Tom Vella and Ed Cichon with their 
secretaries Connie Bogaraus and Gail Iacolino, walk down the 
aisle. As we look toward the frort of the plane we see old 
friends, Jackie Kostyk, Roberta Rella and Carol Custer,discussing 
their travels with Ray Mathieu, Kelly Tarr and Debbie Teske. 
Veterinarians, Sharon O'Coin, Cathy Kurley, Lisa Cote and Kim 
Arena say "hello". 

We notice problems ahead as we discover Mark Sullivan on 
probation from Somers Correctional Institute having convulsions 
as nurses, Liz Crowell, Liz Strickland and cellmate Tom Wilson, 
(also on probation) try to hold him down. Doctors,Jeanne Masse 
and Beth Ferriera calm him with the help of Mary Valuckas and 
Denise Masse. As we walk down the aisle, we see smiling Cathy 
Biel just back from Wimbleton where she has finally beaten 
rivals, Sue Wadman and Linda Ruel at tennis. Toward the center 
of the plane, we can hear stewardess Cindy Green singing "Happy 
Birtnday" to Nancy Sellers, Linda Bachetti, Donna Soucy, Cindy 
Pitts and Jackie Robbins all celebrating their 25th birthdays. 
Over the loud speaker the pilot announces that we are now 
landing, and we must sit down and fasten our seat belts. 

We have landed in multi-millionaire Bob Drzewiecki’s backyard. 

He and farm girl Susette London welcome us. Scott Leonard 
complete with shovel, say "hello" as he cleans up the 
pollution in the yard and Lee Chambers comes through the yard 
after panhandling in Los Angeles for ten years. As we seat 
ourselves on the lawn, musicians, Frank Gawle, Dennis Gibbs, 

Debbie Sombric and Paul Surapine are tuning up for the concert. 


We see disc jockey Mark Mooney looking over the songs; he is 
tonights announcer. Mark Guimond, electrician, fixes a ma- 
functioning amplifier as he eyes models Dawn Sidway, Michelle 
Little and Linda Keyes, walking with Mike Perillo, Chris Paulin, 
Tim Brennen and Mark Perreault. 

Don Michaud, Val Baker, Ellen McWha, Sheila McLaughlin and 
Natalie McGhie look as though they are having "hile se rvice- 

men Tom Allen, Brian Poliks, Patrick Carifa, and Mike Pate talk 
with Chuck Hudon and B-l bomber fighter Ken Kula. We spot 
Dave Parker with social worker Elizabeth St. George and U*N. 
interpreter Louise Dubois. We ask him how things are in Nairobi* 
Oceanographers, Dave Newsam, Fay Miller and Rick Gaskell with 
scuba equipment are sitting down next to gym teachers Jan 
Moriarty, Joanne Maznicki, Linda Diorio, Paula Dumais, n-laine 
Couzelis. They look disbelievingly at Bill Taksar, Ken Grout, 
Steve Weiss, Mike Susi, Rick Starzyk and Bruce Chesworth, pro 
sports players, who are listening to the baseball game results. 
Joe Reynolds hits another home run while Danny Levesque's team 
tries desperately to strike him out. 


Skiers Roxanne Guerriero, Cathy Croce and Tom Stankiewicz 
come over to listen as a crowd gathers on the lawn in front 
of them, it seems as though Roy Deschenes and Terry Thomas, 
along with George Ouellette and Pete Courtois were into a 
small game of football when Pete Handley,who was also playing 
got hurt. Muriel Lemek, Barbara Flanagan and Kim Ostrander 
run over to look - nothing serious. They return to the 
medical tent to report to Ester Marturano and Wendy Baldwin 
that the accident was minor. 


As Cheryl Boisjolie and Kathy Buttafuco join us, Jeff Widun, 
Norma Miller, Kevin Keleher and Geri Walton talking about 
their travels with Debbie Childs, Lynn Lombardi, Marjorie 
Davis and Kathy Hall. 

Down at the pits, we have Kim Morrell, Dan Healy, Mark Smith, 
Mike Ayotte^ and Bob Kranz ready to race their vehicles. 
Standing close by, ready to assist in any technical problems 
are mechanics Tim Hogan^ Lee Disbro, Lori Lagasse , Joyce 
Edwards 4 Jan Krzanowski, Pete Costas, Ken Mercik, Henry 
Beaudry, Christopher Lee and Herbert Henzel. 

Rick Flaherty is here to take pictures of the performing 
artists. 

Cheryl Usher, Cindy Coope and Patricia Caye can take the 
credit for set design. 



Elementary school teachers Cindy Prentiss, Cindy Baer,Sue 
Gagnon, Jeanine Folger, Donna Albetski and Judy Daigle have 
been busy with scissors and paste constructing name tags 
for the returning alumni. 

In fact, Mary Ann Czarnecki, Amy Van Horn, Chris Biagetti, 
Diane Farley, John Alexander, Patti Anderson, Karen Dion, 
Pamela Buck,Debbie Bessette, and Mary Frey have left their 
families for the occasion. 

Because of the large, positive response to our benefit Rock 
Concert, Linda Johnson and Brian Crawford were called in to 
set up a computer to handle the reservations. However, when 
those circuits overloaded, secretaries, Diane Derosiers, 
Terry Lasher, Joyce Friedrick, Terry Rossi, Doleen Burnham 
and Sandy Smith, offered their services to help keep things 
running smoothly. 

Former year book staff members, Robin Lynes, Sharon Wielgos 
and Karen Piotrowski, volunteering their services to the 
Journal Inquirer for coverage of this fantastic event, are 
now wrapping up the story for the early evening edition. 

Thus another class prophecy has come to an end. 


ADMINISTRATION 



MR. JAMES MAHONEY 
PRINCIPAL 



MR. DONALD ROBINSON 
HOUSEMASTER, WHITE HOUSE 


MR. STEVE GREGORSKI 
HOUSEMASTER, RED HOUSE 



MR. FRANCIS PERROTTI 
HOUSEMASTER, BLUE HOUSE 


















FACULTY 


Left to right, MRS. O’PRIEK AND MRS. GRINUK 


RED HOUSE FACULTY 


MRS. TRAILOR 































I1W 




13W 


12W 

EIGHTH GRADE HOMEROOMS 











LG2W 


L,GlW 


14 W 


_ 




















































LLR 


15R 


CRRM 


SSLR 


















3 SB 


SEVENTH GRADE 

HOMEROOMS 













19B 




173 






















































18R 


17R 


16R 








STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICERS 

Row 1 L to R: C.Baer, L. 
Ferreira, L.Ruel, B.Roy 

Row 2 L to R: A. Kweder, 
J. Moriarty, C. Crowley 


ACTIVITIES 



STUDENT COUNCIL 


Row 1: J. Diorio, L. Diorio, J.Moriarty, A. Kweder, C.Baer 
C. Crowley, L. Ferreira, B. Roy, J.Bardwell, L.Boulanger. 
Row 2: Mr.Colosimo, C. Bacewicz, D. Gonzalez, K.Moriarty, 

J. Edwards, M. Czarnecki, K. Arenp,P. Kot, J.Gagnon 

Row 3: Miss Hitchcock, D.Patsky. D.Zarcaro, D. Berry, S. 
Telesky, L. Ferguson, L. Maruca, 3«Gattorna,L. Kula. 

Row 4: R. Fournier, S. Ruel, M. Rabb, L.D'Amato, M.Gill, 

P. Nichols, E. Krzanowski, R.Rheault, K.Rittlinger, L. 
Fleming* , 

Row 5: A. Africano, S, Malinoski, W.Dolinsky, L.Morgan, 

K. Sullivan, R. Lake. 

Row 6: P.Eastman. T.Hogan,T.Smyth,J.Cote,B.Taksar,B.Martin 
M. Fjindr&at. 









BOWLING CLUB-L to R: C. Custer; 
Beaudry,C.Vidit.o, K. Kelleher. 
Siana, K. Dominque, M.Nixon, K. 
D.Schliecher.Row 3 : S.Kauffman, 
B. Stuart, P.Polinski, D. Such, 


D.Guimond, K.Bell,H. 
Row 2: R.Robbins, F. 

Kredar ,M.Spazzarini. 
G. Hayford, D.Ouelette 
D.Mortenson. 


> 



COIN CLUB 


Row 1. L to R: J. Jandreau, L,Carbonal.R. 
Kamay, M. Triba. 

Row 2 L to R: P.Lasewicz; M.Viera, J. 
Kiehnle, T. Emmons. 








































































ROCKET CLUB -L.to R: M.Palmer, T. Hogan, J.Shattuck, M. 
Valesquez. 


SKI CLUB 


' o 


o 















VARSITY CHEERLEADERS Row 1 L toP: Captain L.Ruel, A. 
Kweder. Row 2 L to R: J. Maznicki, S. London, C.Baer, 
L. Diorio, R. MacKay, J. Moriarty, S. Wadman, M.Mager, 
P. Dumais, D. Sidway. 





JUNIOR VARSITY CHEERLEADERS: Row 1 1 to R: L. Magora, 
J. Mayo, L. Packard. Row 2 L to R; T. Cressotti, J. 
Sullivan, D. Martin, L. Ferguson, K. Mayo, J. Fotos, 
M. Olsen, K. Sidway, D. Cote. 










































VARSITY SOCCER: Row 1 L to R: K. Lapointe, D. Montminy, J. 

Cote, D. Sullivan, J. McCoy, D. Micnaud, J. Cabrera, now 2 
L to R: D. Parker, J. Cooney, A. Rotatori, W. Taksar, K. Grout, 
M. Friend, J. Susi. Row 3 L to R: Coach Bonavita, R. Hallet, 

J. Thomson, K. Sherwin, D. Newsam, P. Lasutschinkow. K. Kula, 

B. Poliks, R. Gaskell, M. Gillen, Coach Clarkin. Absent: J. 
Bozeman. 


WIN 7 
LOST 5 
TIED 1 


BOYS’ SPORTS 





TIED 0 



JUNIOR VARSITY SOCCER Row 1 L to R: Mr. Bonavita, B. DeFord, 
G. St. Martin , M. Morris, T. Holmes, K. Green, M. Triba, 

J. Mager.' Row 2 L to R: K. Miller, L. Bocwinski, M. 

Linehan, S. Sullivan, D. Keegan, D. Skukowski, L. D f Amato. 
3rd Row L to R: G. Ruzzi, J. Kiehnle, S. McCray, B. Crane, 

L. Frechette, J. Maznicki, B. Sayles. 











FOOTBALL Raw 1 L to R: Captains, S. Ziter, T.Kelley; Row 2 L 
to R: M. Deschenes, J. Nolan, D. Salerno, F. Neves, D. Rucci, 

M. Guimond, B. OBrien, K. Jones, H. Bond, T. Smyth . Row 3 L to 
R: D. Gamage, J. Butenas, H. Blethen, R. Deshenes, S. Roy, S. 
Sibley, D. Thomas, M. Sullivan, S. Wiess, M. Mooney, D.Veseskis, 
T. Flower, J. Deshenes. Row U L to R: Coach R. Keller, K. 
Mercik, T. Hryniewicz, D. Levesque, M.Mancuso, F.Dryzwiecki, B. 
Cyr, P.Handley, R.Moran, B. Ackerman, N. Smith, F. Cornock, B. 
Maznicki, B. Trotta, Asst. Coach Mr. LaFlamme 




WON 6 
LOST 0 
TIED 0 


mmm 































WRESTLING Row 1 L to R: B. Green, M.Veseskis, J.Nolan, P.Courtris, 
S. Roy, D. Ciemniewski, R. Deschenes, S. Ziter, M. Guimond, D. 
Veseskis, R.Drsewiecki, S. Strouth, Coach Terrio. Row 2 L toR: 
D. Rucci, J. Bruce, R. Hallett, S. Ruel, D. Eastman, M.Crowley, 
G. August, R. Wylot, R. Moran, D. Levesque, K. Jones. Row 3 L 
to R: M. Friend, R. Beaupre, D. Levesque, J. Nehila, J. Mager, 

R. Wylot, S. Martin, D. Newsam, D. Hebb. 


WIN 7 
LOST 0 
TIED 0 







LOST 5 


TIED 0 

VARSITY BASKETBALL Row 1 L to R: D. Thomas. D. Sullivan, T. 

Thomas, B. Maznicki, T. Flower, B. King. Row 2 L to R: M. 

Susi mgr., N. Smith, T. Kelley,K. Boulette, K. Kula, B. 

Bragdon, Coach Keller. Absent: M. Mancuso , D.Michaud,mgr. 





WIN 5 
LOST 8 
TIED 0 


J.V. BASKETBALL Row 1 L to R: C. McLaughlin, B. Morin. R. 
Devine, W. Shane, D. Keegan. Row 2 L to R: S. Kurmaskie, 
M. Smith, J. Olesky, G. Taylor. Row 3 L to R: Coach, Mr. 
Benson, J. Morris, D. King, J. Flower, B. Sheridan, T. 
Wingeu, M. Donnelly. 



MMBMI 

















4 

4 

2 


VARSITY ICE HOCKEY: Row 1 L to R: F.Neves, T. Vella, R. 
Burnham, A. Rotatori, E. Cichon, G. Cotnoir. Row 2 L to R: 
P. Iacolino, E. Mercier, M. Perreault, W. Moriarty, M. 
Gillen, Coach Clarkin. Row 3 L to R: G. Massey, F. 
Wadsworth, J. Thomson, S. Leonard, J. Butgn&s, Absent: 

W. Ackerman, J. Chevalier. 



KARATE CLUB: L to R: M. Valesquez; N. Rabb, C. Curcio,Secy: 

L. Boulanger, Secy, C. Gordon, M. Levy, A. Gagner, C. 

Letourneau. Row 2 L to R: Director Bloomberg, N. Dupuis, 

M. Polond, M.Smith,R.Prince,R.Burns,C. Paulin,M. Kamm. 













KARATE CLUB- Row 1 L to R: C. Letourneau, A. Gagner C. 
Gordan, N. Rabb. Row 2 L to R. W. Weston, L. LaPointe, 
E. Kozlovich, M. Kamm, J. Hinds, Coach Mr. Bloomberg. 



TRACK TEAM 






JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM- Row 1 L to R: J. Guimond, 

K. Sidway, D. Levesque, J. Olesky, P. Dombek, J. Mager, 

T. Wingen, D. Martin, G. Ellis. Row 2 L to R: D. Skukowski, 
B. Racine, G. Taylor, M. Rabb, R. Devine, J. Nolan, 

J. Baldyga. Row 3 L to R: Coach Colosimo, J. Morris, 

R. Tremblett, K. Kaman, R. Wylot, Coach Bonavita. 



VARSITY BASEBALL TEAM- Row 1 L to R: S. Wadman, T. Kelley, 
Coach J. Arnold, M. Guimond, D. Sidway. Row 2 L to R: 

B. Morin, J. Cote, W. Taksar, K. Jedziniak, K. LaPointe. 
Row 3 L to R: K. Grout, W. Maznicki, D. Veseskis, 

D. Levesque, F. Neves. Row 4 L to R: B. Bragdon, J. 
Chevalier, W. Ackerman. 






















GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY TEAM: Row 1 L to R: M#Pazik, D. 
Teske, M. Davis, S. Reynolds, L. Hoyt. Row 2 L to R: 

P. Kot, L. Lagasse, C. Prentiss, E. St. George, L. 
Caouette. Row 3 L to R: M. Kittle, M. Moore, A.Bellida, 
J. Bloomstrann, C. Pieper, K. Fiore 


GIRLS’ SPORTS 









GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM- Row 1 L to R:L. Johnson (manager), 

N. Staveski, D. Teske, M. Davis, S. Reynolds, L. Hoyt, 

G. Breor (manager). Row 2 L to R: M. Sarna, J. Folger, 

M. Moore. A. Kweder, C. Pieper, L. Lagasse, M. Folsom 
(manager), Row 3 L to R: E. LaVigne, C. Turcotte, J. Foraker, 
A. Bellida, M. McKinney, S. Pieper, R. MacKay. 





GIRLS 1 BASKETBALL TEAM- Row 1 L to R; N. Staveski, D. 
Teske, M. Pazik (co-capt.), S. Reynolds, L. Hoyt. 

Row 2 L to R: L. Keyes, J. Folger, L. Lagasse, E. 

St. George (manager), J. Kostyk. Row 3 L to R: K. 
Walsh,(manager), C. Turcotte, J. Blomstrann, P. 
Muraszka, M. McKinney, L. Strickland. Not included in 
picture S. Garvey. 



WIN 2 
LOST 4 
TIED 0 













TT Caution; Men at work!” 










i^ui 


est-ce que C'est 


9 » 


Caution angel at work. 


" You 
to 


have the right . 
remain silent:..:" 
































" Smile! Youreon Candid 
Camera!" 



ft Eat your heart out 
Burt Reynolds!" 


" Must I pound it into 
your head Think!" 












Waiting for the stampede. 



" I know it 1 s around here 
somewhere! TT 









"Ahh, cut it out guys!" 


" Who did it?" 


" Hello, Grand Central 
Station." 


" That r s what they 
all say..!" 


mm* 









YEARBOOK STAFF 


O 


EDITOR-IN-CHIEF: Sherri Peterson 
ADVISORS: Mrs. Custer, Literary 
Miss MacArthur, Art 
Mr. Bell, Business 



YEARBOOK ART COMMITTEE - Row 1 L to R: A. 
Ingraham, D. Deschenes, T. Turi, J. Carney, 

K. Karahula, Row 2 L to R: S. McGuiness, 

C. Evanisky, S.Peterson, R. Roy. Row 3 L to 
R: S. Dorunda, D. Lillis, S. Wielgos. Absent: 
T. Dolan, D. McKiernan, M. Davis, P. Quinn. 








LITERARY STAFF - Row 1 L to R: D. Fisher, D. 
Burnham, P. Memahon, L. Bachetti, C. Vidito. 
Row 2 L to R: S. Jameson, K. Piotrowski, 

D. Zarcarro, K. Latullipe, M. Walsh. Row 
3 L to R: S. Giordano, M. Gil, D. Soucy, 

C. Croce. Absent: B. Fisher. 


A special "THANKS” to: 

Mike Bidmead for the drawing on page 1 
Mr. Krautcuk for the lettering on page 1 
Mrs. Ivanisin for typing the entire yearbook 
and, Mr. Perrotti for making this all possible! 











AUTOGRAPHS