Skip to main content

Full text of "1977 JFK Middle School Yearbook Enfield, CT"

See other formats




































oc'e'i Still 


§?« 


'% q V 


<7 









minis tration 


James Mahoney - Principal 


The Big Chief 


Is this what they mean by ’’The Hub 

MAIN OFFICE WORKERS 


: jg 






iiliH 


Vujs, P. Coombs, G. Grob, J. Rajpold, K. Cabrera, 

T. Colarusso, S. Vaughan, D. Maznicki, Mrs. Gracewski 
Mrs. Annis. 


M flS, MINIS 














BLUE HOUSE 


’Could you slow down? 

My shorthand is rusty." 


No, he's busy right now!" 


C Ohlin 


Mrs. 


Ivanisin 


SUSPENDED?! 


OFFICE HELPERS 

Sitting: K. Gokey , Mrs. Ivanisin 

L to R: K. Haire, D. Hurley, S Rubacha, K . Frigon, B. Thibeault, 
K. Caminiti, M. Theriault 







RED HOUSE 


M. Cichon 
Jouzaitis 


Red House Master 


Me?Cause trouble? 
Are you kidding? 


They're all waiting 


S Gregorski 












WHITE HOUSE 


White House Master 

0 Robinson 


WHITE HOUSE OFFICE HELPERS 



tting: Mrs. Pabis valente, R. Avery, K.Arrowsmith 

to R: D. McCray, K. Haire, a . 


Affernw 


m 


in 


mi 


mi 


llll 


i /I 




















DRAW 


L Climan 


t. Clough 



























"AAAAAAY!" 


L to R Back row: M. Meyers, K. Boccaccio, s. Williams, H. Smith 
B. Clark, B. Leader, J. Bruno 


L to R: Mr.Sunter, A. Baker, s. Rhodes, D. Theriault, D. Allen 
N. Sousa ' 


SCHOOL STORE STAFF 


R • Sunter 



























spsi 












J. Tower 


N 


Acito 


j. Peternell 


F. as km 


S. Fournier 


Missing: M. Lesiak 


Mr. Klinkowski 










GUIDANCE 



AIDES 


Mrs. O'Brien , L. Spazzarini, S. Martin, K. Guimond , P. Coakley . P. Beckett, Mrs. Grinuk 

2nd row: M. Hoffman, S. Snyder, L. Taksar, L. Dunagin 

3rd row: L. Wilcox f H. Schleicher , Jr. S. Barile f D.Hurley r M. McGlew 


4th row: Y. Ireland, G. Gilman, O. Cartwright , M. Cavallero 



What a long wait! 


S. Wright 


B. Grinuk 







L, Crand 






















R. Cosrr.a 


W. Kiner 


C. Lauria 


K. Sampson 


A 


Albano 


^ • Fisher 


u 




C ow 1 e s 
































. 


i i +* .% 

: %\«w m m 



1H|f 

f|" '. 

/ sy vi 

■. ‘Sj 

|M v 










E. LaRoche 


LIBRARY AIDES 

First Row: T. Leitao, L. LaRoche, T. Prosot, N. Tkachuk, Mrs. Spaderna 
K. Guimond, H. Jackman, T. Dominik, J. Reynolds, B. Quinn 

Second Row: S. Vallee, M. Hall, P. Schnitzler, L. Gonzalez,C. Lemery 
T. Lovely, D. Tamayo, L. Bishop, T. Willis, D. Maznicki 
D. Mann, A. Vassallo, B. Montminy 

Third Row: Mrs. LaRoche, C. Donofrio, L. Fortin , C. Graham. C. Emery 
J. Setsky, P. Tingley, S.Cheney, L. Walters, V. Stebbms 
















1 1'l'l'l' 1 »IT|*n i 'I'jM *1* i *\*P |n 


/ox"+ sy 3 v-/3^-‘ 


L. Spink 


Santa Clove ^ 























C. Wvnglarz 



wV- — *f 

PI 






L W-MS 


































M. Holt 


P. Griffin 


M. SoJa 


special Education 


RESOURCE ROOM 


K. Connell 





























G. LaBreck 


J Reynolds 


Adeletti 


S. Donnelly 


F. Wood 


E. Nacewicz 


D. Sullivan 


B. Jurkowski 


P.A. Carney 


W. Ferguson 


W. Deners W. Breither 


C. Milroy 


j. Andrychowski 


C. Ryan 


.go 0 * <*' v 












































































A FINAL FAREWELL 



CLu of 1977 




Michael 

Albetski 


Denise 

Anderson 


Dianna 
1 en 


Michael 

Armstrong 


Marjorie 

Adams 


Debora 

Aldo 


John 

Anderson 


Scott 

Allevo 


Kathleen 
Arrowsmith 


Edward 

Amadeo 




John 

Arthurs 


Douglas 

August 


Robert 

Avery 


Robin 

Avery 


Theresa 

Ayotte 









Brian 

Back 



Susan 

Barile 



Catherine 

Bearce 



Cheryl 

Beebe 







Andrea 

Baer 


Cheryl 

Beaudoin 


Neil 

Begley 


Judith 

Beal 


Pamela 

Beckett 


Vincent 

Benvenuto 


Patti 

Barr 


Edward 

Baran 


V *yti '"H. v v 


Michael 

Beck 


Karen 

Bell 






Sharon 
Barhero 


Bruce 

Bearce 


Karla 

Bednarz 


April 

Baker 


Cindy 

Bernard 


Barbara 

Barry 


















Kimberly 
Bergenholtz 


Sylvia 

Bizlei 


Lisa 

Bonazelli 


Normand 

Boulanger 


Dennis 

Berry 


Robert 

Blake 


Michael 
Bottaro 


Elizabeth 

Biagetti 


Kenneth 

Boccaccio 


John 

Bottomley 


Nancy 

Breslin 


Kenneth 

Bridge 


George 

Bowdoin 


Daniel 

Bourque 


Edward 

Bernier 


Kevin 

Blake 


Marybeth 

Boozang 


Lori 

Bishop 


Karen 

Bolduc 


Susan 

Bouchard 

















James 

Bruno 


Janine 

Caouette 




Owen 

Cartwright 


Michael 

Chabot 


Diana 
Car lone 


Francesca 

Caruso 


Todd 

Chagnon 


Kerri 

Buckley 


Kevin 

Brosnihan 


Kevin 

Cabrera 


Wayne 

Carpenter 


Margaret 

Cavallero 


Jane 

Bruno 


Carl 

Campbell 


Peter 

Ceniglio 


Mary 

Caronna 


Mark 

Chamberlain 


Brenda 

Carr 


Donna 

Burnham 




Matthew 

Cass 






Russell 
Charest 



Robert 

Clark 



Daniel 

Clukey 



James 

Coon 



Kurt 

Chase 


Deborah 

Christensen 


Lisa 

Cimino 


Teresa 

Cirillo 



Thomas 

Clark 


Brian 

Clarke 


Lynette 

Clarkin 


Susan 

Clavette 



Patricia 

Coakley 


Tina 

Colarusso 


Peter 

Coombs 


Kenneth 

Conley 



Michael 

Corneau 


Francis 

Costanzo 


Stephen 

Cotnoir 


Michael 

Couture 













Coleen 

Crane 



Beth 

Dahl 



Victoria 

DeBenedictis 



Michael 

Desrosiers 







Diana 

Cunningham 


Donna 

Detuccio 


Thomas 

Davis 


Gail 

Dohrowski 


Nancy 

Daigle 


Lori 

DaPrato 


Thomas 

DeMontigny 


Michael 

Dohosz 


Tracy 

Daniels 


Michael 

DeMaio 


Timothy 

Desjardin 


Richard 

Cressotti 


Walter 

DeFord 


Raymond 

Desroches 


Lisa 

Cunningham 


Caroline 

Curylo 













Margaret 

Dolan 


Timothy 

Dolan 


Kimberly 

Dombek 


Mark 

Dondero 


Terry 

Dominik 



Edward 

Donohue 


Therese 

Dorunda 


Susan 

Downs 


Kathryn 

Driscoll 


Linda 

Driscoll 



Nicole 

Dubois 


Claire 

Duchesne 


Michelle 

Duclos 


Diane 

Dudzinski 


Janet 

Duff 



Alexander Michael 

Dumas Dupuis 


Lynda 

Duquette 


Dianne 

Durocher 


Erin 

Dyjak 










Kim 

Dzialo 


Kelly 

Eastman 


Wiebke 

Eilmus 


Laurie 

Ellis 


Linda Ann 
Etheridge 



John 

Fahy 


Emil 

Fanelli 


Kathleen 

Ferreira 


Lori 

Fetko 


Mary Beth 
Fijalkowski 



Peter 

Fisher 


Brian 

Fisk 


Jeffrey 

Fitzsimons 


Lee Ann 
Fleming 


Lynn 

Folger 



Frank 

Fontana 


Susan 

Fortier 


Carleen 

Frangiamore 


Richard 
Frechette 


Russell 

Frechette 



















Coleen 

Friend 



Kathleen 
Frier on 



Roger 

Fuller 



John 

Garnba 



Karl 

Gates 


Lisa 

Gates 


Wayne 

Gegenheimer 


Eric 

George 




Gail 

Gilman 


John 

Giordano 


Lori 
Giroux 


Christopher 

Glass 



Kim 

Gokey 


Christine 

Gonsorowski 


Gerard 

Gonyea 


Laurie 

Gonzalez 



Kimberly 

Gamble 



Michael 

Gill 



Kara 

Glende 



Laurie 

Goodhue 


















Gordon 

Goodwin 


Lisa 

Grade 


Laurie 

Green 


Michael 

Gregonis 


Ann Marie 
Gregoire 



Linda 

Gregoire 


Regina 

Grove 


Cherry 1 
Guay 


Karen 

Guimond 


Pamela 

Hade 



Alan 

Hall 


Marcia 

Hall 


John 

Hamel 


Lori 

Hammond 


David 

Hancock 



Barbara 

Hansen 


John 

Hart 


Daniel 

Hartman 


Lynne 

Hassler 


Peggy 

Hastings 















Wayne 

Hatch 



Cynthia 

Hinds 



Ronald 

Holtz 



Denise 

Hurley 



William 

Hayden 


Dennis 

Heller 


Gordon 

Henley 


Ronald 

Heydweiller 



Kim 

Hitchcock 


Joanne 
Hitchcock 


Michael 

Hoffman 


Mary 

Holmes 




Denise 

Hoyt 


Laurie 

Hoyt 


■ i/'* 


Elizabeth 

Hudon 


Danielle 

Hurley 



Linda 

Hurteam 


Richard 

Irish 


Yvonne 

Ireland 


Helen 

Jackman 





Tahrea 

Jackson 



Jane 

Jordan 



Michael 

Kaffeian 



Erin 

Keegan 



Matthew 

Janney 


Stephen 

Jarmoc 


Susan 

Jennie 


Karen 

Johnson 



Daniel 
Jose y 


Michael 

Josey 


Richard 

Jute 


Joan 

Jouzaitis 



Christine 

Kamm 


Kathryn 

Kane 


Caroline 

Kaplan 


Brenda 

Kearney 



Ward 

Keegan 


Kathleen 

Kelley 


Sharon 

Keyes 


Christine 

Kindrew 












Debra 

King 


Barbara 
Kl approth 


Gregory 

Komer 


Douglas 

Klim 


Janet 

Krajewski 



John 

Kravies 


Karen 

Krebs 


Karla 

Kropiwnicki 


Thomas 

Krivacs 


Karin 

Krochmal 


Janet 

Kula 


Stephen 

Kuraska 


Joni 

Lagasse 


David 

LaJoie 


Coleen 

Lamkins 



Maureen 

Landry 


Kenneth 

Lanier 


Kenneth 

LaPointe 


Katherine 

Lareau 


Stephen 

Laroche 








David 

Larsen 


Edward 

Lastes 


William 

Leader 


Robert 

Lecuivre 


Laura 

Lefebvre 



Theresa 

Lefebvre 


Cheryl 

Lemery 


Paula 

Lemek 


William 
Lamere 


Catherine 

Leroux 



Cheryl 

Levandoski 



Stephen 

LHeureux 


Debra 

Liddell 


Mark 

Lillis 


Gordon 

Lloyd 



Steven 

Lobel 





Jayne 

Locatelli 


David 

Loughrey 


Tammy 

Lovely 



TinaMarie 

Lupacchino 













John 

Lynch 


John 

Makulis 


\l 

Michelle 

Malloy 


Michael 

Maier 


Theodore 

Majowitz 



Kathleen 

Manning 


Patricia 

Manning 


Kenneth 
Margolfo 


David 

Marino 


Dorothy 

Martin 



Kyle 

Martin 


Sheila 

Martin 


Marlene 

Martinez 


Robert 

Massaro 



G1 enn 
Massey 



Virginia 

Matt 


Sharon 

May 


Debra 

McCray 



Mary Ellen 
McGarvey 


Michael 
McGl ew 











Maria 

McGuff 


Edward 

McGuinness 


Doreen 

McKiernan 


Christopher 

McNamara 


Sean 

McNulty 



Robin 

Mergendahl 


Rhonda 

Mergendahl 


Susan 

Meunier 


Susan 

Meyer 


David 

Mercik 



David 

Michaud 


Keith 

Miles 


Janice 

Miller 


Tina 

Meyer 



Anna 

Mills 


Lawrence 

Moore 


John 

Moran 


Richard 

Miller 


Jo Ann 
Monte 11a 













Mark 
Morel 1 


Colleen 

Mullen 


Maureen 

Myers 


Kelly 

Neale 



Bob 

Navin 


Marie 
O Donnell 


Cathy 

Olden 


Timothy 
O Connor 








Cl enn 
Orfitelli 


Jan 

Ostrander 


Deborah 

Ouellette 


Richard 

Pabis 



Francis 

Pare 


Tracey 

Parker 


Janice 

Pelletier 


Richard 

Pelletier 



Diane 

Newsam 



Cynthia 
01esky 



Christine 

Pare 



John 

Pelligrinelli 















John 

Peltier 


Lyn 

Peterson 


Stephen Jacqueline 

Peucker Philbin 


Diane 

Phelps 




Kimberly 

Pierz 


Denise 

Plourde 


Jayne 

Piotrowski 


Patrick 

Poland 


Laura 

Piteo 


Gerald 

Polisky 


Donald 

Pierce 


Drew 

Placzek 



Stacy 
Pre 7 ean 


Granville 

Prentiss 


Terrance 

Preston 


Michele 

Pollard 


Richard 

Presutti 






















Cariene 

Ricci 


Cathy 

Pucci 


V 

,' r^\ rr1 


Scott 

Reagan 


Dennis 

Rehmer 


Laurel 

Richards 


David 

Preste 


Michael 

Quinn 


Lori 

Reardon 


Marie 

Reynolds 


Donna 

Ray 


Karen 
P rover a 


Theresa 

Provost 


Michael 

Raymond 


Steven 

Reeves 


Robert 

Riccardo 


Michael 

Reardon 



Norman 

Quesnel 



Christine 

Reardon 



Ka thl een 
Rejman 



MaryJulie 

Rielly 



















Alar 

Roy 


Elizabeth 

Russell 


Vincent 

Sansone 


Debra 

Rioux 


Daniel 

Roy 


Carol 

Schemmer 


Christine 

Rogers 


Elizabeth 

Rozenberszky 


Jeanette 

Samplatsky 


Cynthia 

Schollard 


Wayne 

Rohrbacher 


Susan 

Rubac^^ 


Leslie 

Sands 


Dale 

Scoville 


Richard 

Riley 


Bruce 

Ruvolo 


Kelley 

Robbins 


Judith 

Roy 


* J 

Michael 

Ruvolo 


Harold 

Schleicher 














Barbara 

Sellers 


Jo Ann 
Setsky 


Kerry 

Shea 


Jacqueline 

Sheehan 


Keith 

Sherwood 



Michele 
Schick 


Mary 

Sidorsky 


Melissa 

Sidway 


Darren 

Silva 


Wendy 

Silvia 



Ray 

Simmons 



Laurie 
Sombric 


Richard 

Small 


Kies ter 
Smith 



Sharon Smith 



Fred Soucy 


Susan 

Snyder 



Nancy 

Sousa 

















Lori 

Spazzarini 


Elizabeth 

Spejewski 


William 

Spitzel 


Barbara 

Spooner 


Gary 

Sredzienski 



Kimberly 

Stewart 


Allen 

Stolinas 


James 

Stone 


Sharon 

Stanio 


EdMarie 

Stewart 




Jeffrey 

Stratton 


Jeffrey 

Suttle 


Theresa 

Strums 


Steven 

Sweeney 


William 

Sutherland 


Laura 

Sylvester 


Mary 

Sutter 


Therese 
Szczechowicz 


Daniel 

Sullivan 


Jeanne 

Swicklas 












Donald 

Tadiello 


Lisa 

Taksar 


Ann 

Telesky 


Kevin 

Therialut 


Michelle 

Theriault 



Diane 

Theriault 


Janet 

Therrien 


Bonnie 

Thibeault 


Patricia 

Theroux 


Aletrice 

Thompson 



Robert 

Thresher 


Natalie 

Tkachuk 


Stephen 

Tracy 


Stephen 

Travali 


Steven 

Uhl 



Richard 

Urevith 


Carl 

Usher 


Cathy 

Valley 


Richard 
Vaughan 


Jennifer 

VanHorn 














Sally 

Vaughan 



Kathleen 

Voshurgh 



Michael 

Wallace 



Janet 

Wilber 






John 

Vella 


Mark 

Wallace 


Lisa 

Wilcox 


Anita 

Williams 


Scott 

Williams 


Sandra 
W adman 


Richard 
Wages 


Linda 

Walters 


John 

Vesce 


Robin 

Wagner 


Wayne 

Warburton 


Lauren 

Williams 


Barbara 

Walker 


Lori 
Vel la 


Kim 

Viniconis 













Susann 

Woodbury 


Karen 

Yahne 


Lisa 

Yavorosky 


Gale 

Wylot 


Jeffrey 

Young 






Lynn 

Zaccaro 


Keith 

Zachary 



•#Lr 




£qs> 


% 


/ ^nT? B U < AaBui ii 




'pbr>?yj 


\C-', \jF, t<*>\ 










































is hard !j 


Football 


Front Row- Captains L to R 
K Caminiti, D. Scoville, K. Zachary, D. Loughrey 


Middle Row- L to R 

Coach Andy, M Chamberlain , D Berry, D. August 
P. Ceniglio M. Chabot, P Poland , S. Peucker, A. Latulippe, 
M. Carrabino T. Desjardin. J. MaKulis, K Brosnihan, 

K . Neale B Bourassa 


Back Row L to R 

Student Teacher, J. Fitzsimmons, F. Bernier , C, Duval, 
J Mule’ J. Polisky, S. Jarmoc. G. Henley, T Clark 
R. Frechette, S. LaRoche, J. Patterson , D , Heller, 

J. Moran, D. Mercik, K. Blake, A. Morris, L. Detura, 

A. Golab, Coach Keller. 


This ballet ■ 


stuff 


. - 

...... " 


a 


V. - 












;" .... 











Where 

the 


Now what do Is 
ho with it?_ 


The 


third door 
the right. 


on 











Uarsit 

Sc 


occer 


L to R: (2nd row): C. Frangimore Mgr. J. Smith. Alt. Capt; J. Giordano 
Capt f K. Zukowski Capt. K. Theriault Alt. Capt, L. Fleming Mgr. 

L to R (back row) Coach P. Clarkin, R. wages, P. Coombs, R. Jute, R. 
Bridges, K. Cabrera, K. Sherwood, P. Cornock 


L to R: (1st row) 
D. Michaud 


S. Kohler, E. Fanelli, W Warburton, K. Martin R.Winch 


Bionic Kevin 


■I V itimm 

jftf 

■ ~ 5 <t 9 

r¥ . iMgfljk 

, IHPt 

SS ■ ' 

ipp 

%> . { * f W ■ 

iMHi 














C. Chaput 
R.Fetko 
M. Francolini 

D.~ Fusco 
M. Goncalves • 
B. Green J 
r. Hawkins ffl 
P. Keegan m 
A. Kissel .r 




E. Martin 
C. Massey 
G. McDonough 
C. News am 


























1976 


GIRLS’ 

FIELD 

HOCKEY 

TEAM 




FRONT ROW- L to R: C. Schemmer, J. Rotatori, A.Lagasse, Capt; 

M. Coughlin, Capt; L.Catalina 

SECOND ROW- L to R: C. Ricci, G. Pieper, Capt., P. Schnitzler, D. 
Mann, T. Provost, C. Telesky J. Rettich 

THIRD ROW - L to R: K. Coughlin Mgr, K. Kelley Mgr, J. Provost, M 
Martinez, G. Grob, M. Galdyga, D. Kuzman- T. Daniels-N. Nealon, 
C. Clavette, Mgr. 


























STARTING WRESTLING LINEUP 

Row 2 L to R: L. Detura. R. Jute, D. Berry, J. Giordano,Capt., 

M. Dobosz, P. Courtois, Coach Andy, J. Ciemenewski, K. Neale, 
P. Ceniglio, M. Chamberlain, E. Bernier, P. Jean 

Kneeling L to R: R. Frechette, P. Coombs, N. Boulanger R.Canino, 
E. Valuckas, K. Duval. Absent: K. Blake 


4 year Record 
35-0 

- SEASON 1976-1977 9-0 

Kennedy 54 Bloomfield 16 
Kennedy 35 Bennett-Illing 32 
Kennedy 50 Loomis Chaffe Academy 15 
Kennedy 72 King Phillip 12 
Kennedy 37 Suffield Academy 22 
Kennedy 38 Sedgwick 15 
Kennedy 48 Kosciuszko 15 
Kennedy 72 Vernon 0 
Kennedy 42 Penney 23 


ENTIRE WRESTLING TEAM 




















GIRLS' 


BASKETBALL 


1976-77 


L to R M. Coughlin , C. Kindrew 


L. Bishop, J. Bugai, J. Rotatori, F/. Silvia, it. Dippel 
B. Kearney, Ms. Wynglarz , S. Muraszka, G. Peiper 
K. Coughlin , J. Kaffeian, L. Hunter, K. Driscoll 
T. Provost 


You ARE going to dance 

■■■■ SllSMBKI 

with me!■» 

— . 


§■11 











9th GRADE VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM 



Co Capt. Jim Patterson - Terry Preston 

Back L to R: Coach R. Keller, Mgr, Mark Dondero _ J. Lynch, J. Fol.isky, 
C. McNamara, L. Moore, R. Riley, A. Golab, K. Zukowski, M.Maier, 

S. Tracy , Mrg. S. Cotnoir, Coach B. LaPlante 


L to R: M. Madison, Manager; G. Rabb, B. Teed, R. Hawkins, 
M. Bukowski, B. Buckley, M. Goncalves, S. Morgan, 
p * Wa ggener, J. Wheeler, S. Bridges, S, Ouellette, 
T. Smith, T.Wingen, L. Bachetti, J. Maier, S. Vujs, 
manager and R. Sherwin, Manager. 

Coach LaPlante and Coach Keller. 


J. V. BASKETBALL TEAM 
UNDEFEATED (12-0) 
















JOHN F. KENNEDY "A" BAND 





1st row (L to R) M. Hoehn , M. Dolan, W. Silvia r B, Spejewski f 
K. Schroder, R. Desroches, Mr. Climan A. Childress 
2nd row (L to R) J. KulaL. Richards, R. Wagner, M. Whittemore 
D. Hancock, S. Sweeney 
















































VARSITY CHEERLEADERS 

Kneeling: L. Green, B. Russell , K. Hitchcock , A. Baer , J. Krajewski 
M. Sutter , L. Clarkin 


What legs,huh? 


Standing: E. Keegan , L. Palmer , 5. Downs, M. Sidway , D. Newsam 
Advisor: P. Harkins 

















J • v - CHEERLEADERS 



Splits: B. 

2nd Row: S. 

A. 


Levesque , P. Kweder , R. Lowe , L. Cavallero , 

Lenard, S. Croce , Mrs. Marino. L. Dibella, 
Sullivan, S. Frederick, P. Holmes 


D. Maznicki 
K.Krajewski 



Editor: M. Lillis 


Literary Editor: 

R. Holtz 




Newspaper Staff 


Advisor: L. Gademan 


Art Editor: 


D. Larsen 
































J.F.K. MAJORETTES 


Advisor: Mrs. Barbara Hargraves 




Front Row: (1 to r) T. Cote, L. Contois, D. Plourde 
P. Peltier, K. Driscoll. 


Back Row (1 to r) Mrs. Hargraves, J. Jackman 
J. Belanger, C. Kaplan 


Advisors: N. Skirvan, P. Carney 
Captain: N. Sousa r 


J.F.K. PEP SQUAD 



Sack Row: L. Hammond, A. Siana, B. Lanteigne, J. Donafrio, 
L. Wilcox f T. Daniels, J. Phillbin. 

Middle R. L. Duquette, D. Carlone, K, Kiehnle. L LaRoche, 
L. Walters, T. Sorensen. 

Front Row: N. Sousa, B. Garno, C. Matieke, J. Thomas 
H. Lasutschinkow, S. Wylot, N. Skirvan 






















» 


Yearbook Staff 


Candid Photographez 





Art Staff 


Art Editor: 

S. L'Heureux 

Advisor: S. Dumais 


M. Lillis 


Literary 

Staff 
































This is a meeting not a beauty contest 






WATCH 


TMC 


eiRoic: 


What do you mean you can't write? 














KARATE CLUB 



to R: A. Roy , K. Margolfo, E. Lagenza, G. Goodwin , K. Boccaccio, 

B. Palmer , M. Palmer, M. Corneau, R . Vaughan, Mr. Bloomberg 

W. Carpenter, M. Cote, T. Massie, R. Gattorna, J. Ostrander, 
F. Freeman, B. Garlick, L. Duprey 











FLY-TYING CLUB 


The feathers 
tickle. 


BOWLING CLUB 


When do the} 
teach us to 
keep score? 


\ fi?sen4>looce 



























■nggi 


Drama Club: Advisors , Mrs. Gaj, Mrs. Langlois, Mr. Bayerowski 
Miss Gademan _ _ . , 


'his is only make-up 


•vhat do 

didn't get the part? 












Theatre Arts Advisor Mrs. Gaj 






'W* 5 '< 

* \t>«* 


rt- 


K>* 
















Kennedy Singers 


Clough 


Officers: S. Allevo, G. McCarthy, J. Richards 
J. Piotrowski 


Advisor 


Mrs. Gaj 


Advisor: 


n 


gigSj J gj gg 


X 


Conceit Club: 




















































p/VTRIO 

8 


STUDENT COUNCIL 


Officers: Pres. G. Massey, 

Red House: E. Stewart, M. Clark 
White House: C. Ricci, P. Kweder 
Blue House: G. Massey, K. Johnson 
Advisors: P. Carney, L. Gademan, K. Sampson 


Red House Presencs 

'P&i *76c S6y 

featuring 

TttAWLMf 0* 

Friday, February 4, 1977-j. F. K. Cafeteria 
Refreshments Admission 

Time: 7-10:00 P.M. $ i.oo 















J.F.K. SKI CLUB 


9th Grade 




7th & 8th Grade 
















_I wish they all c ould fj fij 
have Herbal Essence hair 


Smile,you're o 
! Candid Camera 


presume 














SEVENTH GRADE 


HOMEROOMS 


22R 


Mr. Blau] 


2 3 R 

P.Harkins 


2 4 R 

E.Rhodes 































27K 


R.Cosma 


2 8 R 

H.Cowles 


26R 


B.Caban 












£. Scheck 




2 4 W 


R.Bell 
































B.Hargraves 


2 6 W 

T.Fassnacht 


2 7 W 


W.Kiner 




‘Something's wrong. I forget faster 
than I remember.” 


2 8 W 
























P.Clarkin 


2 6 B 


J.Bodnar 


23 B 

R.Stoll 


24 B 





































EIGHTH GRADE HOMEROOM S 
















































N. Skirvan 

1 5 R 














































1 


5 B 


1 8 B 

A. Bloomberg 


1 4 B 


B. Pigeon 


L,Gademan 




































































Jlast Witt and ^Jestament 



We, the ninth grade class, leave the following to 
those who are staging at J.F.K. 

We, Mr. Bloomberg's 2nd period algebra class leave 
him all the word problems Mark Patskg "set-up" so well. 

We, Mr. Andy's first period class, leave him the 
book, Patience is the Best Policy, for all the times 
he lost his patience with us. 

We, Mr. LaBrech's 4th period last year's 8th 
grade class, leave Cindy Meyers to him so he'll have some¬ 
body to look down on. 

We, Lee Ann Fleming and Carleen Frangiamore, leave 


many thanks for the super-great times we had being soccer managers. 


We, Dianna Allen and Denise Anderson, leave the Newspaper all our articles 
that we didn't turn in. 


I, John Giordiano, after getting all I can from it and carrying on the 
tradition, leave the book X Love Myself to Billy Teed . 

I, Anna Mills, leave Mr. Pastore the nickname "Chubbs." 


We, Laurie Ellis and Kathy Ferreira, leave all of our fond memories 
treasured moments never to be forgotten of our friends going to Enfield 
High. 

We, Sue Albro and Beth Spejewski leave Mrs. Gaj a squirrel's tail 
and a crow's foot in hopes she'll never forget us in the play Peter 
Rabbit. 

We, Batty Manning and Michele Schick leave Mr. Clough the " How to 
Ski" in hopes he'll catch on and learn. 


and 



We the ninth grade girls at J.F.K. leave with all the fond memories we've had 
with all the great friends we've met these last three years. 


I, Michele Schick, leave anyone who has Mr. Clough for home room my tradition 
of being late, getting lectured, and not even listening. 



We, Gale Wylot, Diane Newsam, Rove Oliveri and Laurie Green leave 
Denise Maznicki the leadership of the "Itty Bitty Committee" in hopes she 
gets better results then we did. 

We, Mr. Clarkin's former students, leave him a bottle of "No Doze" 
so that maybe he'll be able to stay awake during his classes. 


We, the newspaper staff leave Miss Gademan a giant bottle of ink so that 
her newspaper can always continue to be an "Ink Blot" 











We, Miss Kanner's 5th period Spanish class leave her one 
pair of platform shoes, she won't be "la mas de la clase" 

We, Mr. Bodnar's classes leave him our only wish that he talks 
louder so we won't get the urge to fall asleep. 

We, the Red House dance committee f leave next year's 
committee better decorations. 


Every ninth grader in Mr. Krautcuk's study leave him a box of throat losangers so 
he will never get a sore throat while telling us to turn around, get in your own 
seat and throw the gum away. 

I, Andrea Baer, leave all the teachers, Guidance 
Counselors and the Administration the ability my mother has 
to keep my two brothers Ron and Mike from fighting. 

We, the ninth grade girls, leave the 8th grade boys 
unwillingly wishing they were coming with us. 

I, Carleen Frangiamore, leave this school with some of 
my fondest memories of the super-great times I had, but most 
importantly the truly beautiful people I shared with 
them. 




We. Mr. Haley's 9th grade classes leave him on unabridged dictionary to improve 
his vocabulary. 

We, Patty Manning, Terry Szczechowicx , Lori Reardon, and Denise 
Hurley leave 8th graders in Blue House Mr. Bloomberg and all his dull 
stories. 

We, Michele Schick, and Patty Manning, leave Kennedy and many 
fond memories. 

I, Robin Wagner, leave any 8th grader, who has Miss Nealon 
for gym, my ability to break my fingers while playing softball 
and football. 

We, the ninth grade fourth period study students and all our 
predecessors, leave Mr. Climan all our snowball fights we had 
that he didn't know about. 

We, Starla Muraska, Patty Manning, Laurie Reardon, Michelle Malloy and Paula 
Lemeck leave Mrs. Ryan all the good times we had with her and all the better times 
we had without her. 

We, Kevin Zykowski and Sue Downs, leave our eyes to any two 9th graders next year 
to stare at each other until they're both out of sight. 



I, Janet Kula, leave next year's "A" Band President the percussion section in 
hopes that he or she can figure out a way to control them. 

We, Andrea Baer and Kathy Rejman leave Mr. Cove 103 reasons why people aren't 
dumb. 

We, Lori Fetko and Michele Pollard, leave Lisa Messiner the book Frosty the 
Snowman 















We r Kerry Buckley, Lisa Cunningham and Caroline Curylo 
leave Mr. Charland all the times he had to interrupt his 
class to change our seats. 

We, Ray Desroches and Dave Hancock, leave Mr. Scheck 
a new pair of "Sheer Energy r pantihose in hopes that they 
will stimulate his legs to walk faster in the hallways . 

We, Kevin Cabrera and Mark Lillis, leave Kennedy 
still laughing at "Mr. Clave's" skiing ability. 

We, Steve Kohler, John Fahy and Kevin Theriault, 
leave Mr. Bojarski a bag of munchies. 

We, Kelley Robbins, Mary Holmes, M.J. Rielly, Bill 
Schleicher, Larry Moore, Jerry Cammilleri, Steve Roman, 
Kerry Shea, leave Mr. Stoll boxes and boxes of florescent 
ties. 

We, Lynn Folger, Kim Gamble and Coleen Ford 
leave Mr. Sweet 10 free voice lessons so he can sing 
better study halls. 



We, Laurie Gonzales and Mary Boozang, leave Mr. fisher a one way ticket to 
Africa. 

We, Ginny Matt and Rose Oliveri, leave Mr. Cowles a book entitled 200 Easy 
Rank-outs , for those few moments when he couldn't think of any swift comebacks. 

We, the ninth graders, leave our spot outside Red House to all the 8th 
graders in hopes that they will carry on the tradition of standing there. 

We, Mary Holmes and Carlene Ricci, leave to Mrs. Backstrom a pair of flat-heeled 
shoes and 2 loving monkeys. 


We, Mrs. Dumais' students, leave her a platform to stand on so the kids in 
the back of the room can see her. 


We, Windy Silvia, Robin Wagner, Janet Kula, Margaret Dolan, Janet Wilbur, 
and Laurie Richards, leave Mrs. Langlois one black cape, and a pair of fang 
teeth in case she gets the urge to be Dracula again. 

We, Mr. Milroy's 3rd period biology students leave him one play 

to attend, a front row of band members and all our double lab periods 
we had to miss half of. 



Everyone )(including "Elmer") who knew and lovedMiiron^leave him to this school, 
in hopes that someone knows where he is. 



Mrs. oumais gives to those faithful students who continued 
the yearbook right to the deadline a very special thanks. 



Thank you to Mr. Connors and Mr. Pastore 
for some of their candids. 

Thank you to Mrs. Ivansin for typing 
the yearbook. 


their work on 




















Superlatives 


"THE” GROUP 


ENF\EU^ qvme 


Most Individual 


Sharon May 
Keith Sherwood 











































Class Musicians 


Janet Kula 
Dave Loughrey 


Michele Schick 
Karl Gates 


Class Artists 


Fran Caruso 
Brian Clarke 


Best Actor;Actress 
























































Best Dressed 




Kevin Blake 


Class Flirt 


Class Couple 

Debbie Rioux 
Mike Corneau 


Mike Kaffeian 






















Friendliest 



Most School Spirited 




Grumpiest 



Mary Sutter 






















Cutest 
Gale Wylot 
Kevin Theriault 






k-v. 






Diane Newsam 
Art Latulippe 









































































LOtWC? AY / 




m 






I 


§y 


IMso 




Sweetheart. 












































litho in U. S. A. 

A Subsidiary o( Shaw Barton 

*22 OAK STREET 

KANSAS CITY. MISSOURI M106